Privacy statement

ACCESS TO DATA AND DATA PORTABILITY

Please identify yourself via e-mail

DATA RECTIFICATION REQUEST

DATA ERASURE REQUEST

PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the French law ‘Informatique et Libertés’ n° 78-17 du 6 janvier 1978 (relating to data storage and data protection), modified by French law n° 2004-801 du 6 août 2004, all processing of personal data on the following website ‘https://www.provulco.com’, hosted on servers belonging to Quai13, has been registered with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL – the French data protection watchdog).
As such, in accordance with article 32 of the aforementioned law, personal data (first name, surname, telephone number, email address, employment status, domain name) collected by means of the contact form will be processed electronically with the sole purpose of enabling the data controller, this being the website editor, Patrick Boucheron, sole recipient of the data, to answer the requests of website users in the most appropriate way. This personal data will never be used for any other purpose or communicated to third parties.

No personal data, other than that requested for the purposes already stated, will be collected without your knowledge. The data collected will not be kept for longer than 1 year:
– counting from the date of its collection or the date of the last contact with the individual in question, (for prospective clients),
– counting from the date the business relationship ended (for customers).

Furthermore, data collected through the processing of personal data obtained through this website may under no circumstances be transferred to a country outside the European Union. Moreover, the security of the data we process is constantly monitored.
In addition to an HTTPS website, security is bolstered by complex login procedures, strong passwords and advanced security modules guarding access to all areas of the website’s back-end.
Moreover, in accordance with articles 39 and 40 of the same law, users of this website and Clients have the right to file a subject access request, to have incomplete or inaccurate data rectified and to object to the processing of personal data concerning them, by sending an email or a letter to:

Provulco Contact
CD6 – Quartier de la Sèbe
13320 Bouc-Bel-Air, France

Clients and users of this website may file a complaint with the French supervisory authority, the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL) at any time.

MANAGING COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your laptop, smartphone, tablet etc whenever you visit a website. The data contained in these files is sent back to the web server every time your web browser sends a page request to the server.

The next time you visit this website, the cookies will ensure that your device is recognized. By using cookies and similar technology, this website is able to save information about visits to webpages and visitors to the website.

Types of cookies

Persistent cookies: these cookies remain on the user’s device for the length of time specified by the cookie. They help the website to remember your settings and information when you visit the website again. You will be recognized on all subsequent visits to our website and certain settings that have been chosen in the past will be selected automatically, meaning you don’t have to set them again each time you visit the website. This makes accessing our website faster, for instance, by keeping you connected to it. These cookies are checked every time you visit the website which created the cookie in question.

Session cookies: these cookies allow those responsible for managing the website / these cookies allow the website’s questionnaire to follow a user’s actions during a browsing session. A session cookie lasts only as long as your browsing session.
Session cookies are not stored in the long-term. One example of their use is for managing shopping carts on commercial websites.

Third-party cookies: The most common third-party cookies are often those used by audience analysis solutions, social networks, various marketing tools and by advertising companies and platforms. Third-party cookies enable visitors to use sharing buttons and to ‘Like’ as well as facilitating ad retargeting and behavioural advertising.

Managing cookies

Most web browsers enable cookies to be managed through browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see which cookies have been used, how to manage them and how to delete them, go to:

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/
macOS (Safari): https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411

In order to prevent Google Analytics from tracking your browsing activity, see the following page: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Blocking cookies on this website may adversely affect your browsing experience and the site’s content may not display correctly.